HENRY H. KENNEDY, JR., District Judge.
[…] The claim here rests not on a reduction in property values or a limit on the growth of a residential area but on the inability of homeowners to inhabit their houses because of a Road Home Program formula.
As noted above, Count I of plaintiffs' complaint also states causes of action under 42 U.S.C. §§ 3605(a) and 3608(d), (e)(5). These claims may not go forward against Keegan.
Section 3605(a) prohibits "any person or other entity whose business includes engaging in residential real estate-related transactions [from] discriminat[ing] against any person in making available such a transaction, or in the terms or conditions of such a transaction, because of race" or other enumerated categories. 42 U.S.C. § 3605(a). Keegan makes two arguments as to this provision.